Privacy policy

Alloy ("Alloy," “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) values the privacy of individuals. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share personal information. You agree to the Privacy Policy by using our website (the “Site”). Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Site is also subject to our Terms of Use.

The Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, which is information that is identified or identifiable to a specific individual or device. The Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated or deidentified information, nor does it apply to personal information that Alloy’s subscribers collect.

I. Information We Collect

A. Alloy’s Website

We may collect a variety of personal information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

In some instances, we request personal information from you to support a feature of the Site. If you do not provide your information when requested, you may not be able to use our Site.

1. Information You Provide to Us.

Registration Information. If you sign up to participate in our surveys, to receive updates from us, or otherwise provide us with your contact information, we may ask you for your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, demographic information, organization information, and other information.

Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. If you sign up to get more information from us, then we will collect certain information from you, such as your email address.

Blogs. Our blog is a feed through our Medium page. If you submit comments to our page, you may choose to include information in your comments, and you may be required to submit your name and email address along with your comment. In such a case, we may use your name and other information that you choose to provide. Comments on our blog will be publicly available to others by default. You can learn about Medium’s privacy practices by going to https://policy.medium.com/medium-privacy-policy-f03bf92035c9.

Careers. If you decide that you wish to apply for a job with us, you may submit your contact information and your resume to us through Greenhouse online. If you do so, we will collect the information you make available on Greenhouse and choose to provide on your resume, such as your education and employment experience.

2. Information We Collect When You Use Our Site.

Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Site, including internet protocol ("IP") address, web browser type, operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, application installations, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.

Location Information. We may infer the general physical location of your device and the geographic regions from which you access our Site. For example, your IP address may indicate your general geographic region.

Usage Information. To help us understand how you use our Site and to help us improve it, when you use our Site, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Site, like the pages or other content you view, the searches you conduct, and the dates, times, and lengths of your visits.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and third-party partners collect information using cookies or similar technologies. Our third-party partners, such as analytics partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be accessible to us on subsequent visits to our Site.

Please review your web browser’s "Help" file to learn how to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Site, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Site to their fullest potential.

3. Information from Third Parties. We may receive information about you from third parties, such as marketing and social media partners, and combine it with other information that we have about you.

B. Alloy’s Subscription Data Services

1. Information We Receive from Third Parties.

From Public Sources. We may obtain personal information from publicly available sources, such as voter registration information.

From Commercial Sources. We may obtain additional personal information about you from a variety of commercial sources. Data from these sources may contain demographic information, geolocation information, behavioral information and information about your interests, which we may combine with other information we have about you.

From Our Subscribers. Alloy’s subscribers may provide us with personal information about the voters and other individuals that they are trying to reach. Please note that our subscribers are responsible for their own personal information practices and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

2. Information Collected From Inferences. We may draw inferences about you from the personal information described in section I.B.1 of this Privacy Policy.

II. How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect from our Site, as described in section I.A, to operate and improve our Site, including personalized content; to communicate with you about our services and Site and provide customer support; to provide you with relevant advertising; to detect security threats and prevent fraud; and to comply legal obligations or enforce our legal rights. We also may de-identify and aggregate the information and use it for any lawful purpose.

We use the information described in section I.B of this Policy to provide our subscribers with insights about the voting age population that will help advance their political, electoral, and advocacy efforts. Specifically, we provide our subscribers with data that may include personal identifiers, personal characteristics (including characteristics that are protected under California or federal law), and inferences about you.

III. How We Share the Information We Collect

A. Alloy’s Site

We may share or otherwise disclose information we collect from or about you through our Site as described below.

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Site.

Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share personal information that we have collected from our Site about you with nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

Analytics Partners. We use analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. These services may also collect information about your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

B. Alloy’s Subscription Data Services

Consistent with Alloy’s mission of helping our subscribers mobilize voters and expand the electorate, we may disclose information about you to our subscribers. Alloy’s subscribers may include political campaigns, political parties, political committees, nonprofit organizations, those entities that work directly with and on behalf of such organizations, and other qualified entities supporting this mission.

In the last 12 months, Alloy has sold (as that term is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act) the following categories of personal information to political campaigns, political parties, political committees, non profit organizations, and those entities that work directly with and on behalf of such organizations or whose work supports Alloy's mission to mobilize voters and expand the electorate:

  • Identifiers

  • Protected classifications

  • Commercial information

  • Inferences about individuals’ preferences and characteristics based on other personal information that we collect.

Alloy does not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

C. All Alloy Services

We may share any personal information that we collect for the following purposes:

As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose information from or about you if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. We may disclose and transfer information about you to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.

Consent. We may also disclose information from or about you or your devices with your permission.

Your Choices

A. Alloy’s Website

Marketing Communications. You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

Do Not Track. There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals.

If you choose not to provide us with information we collect, some features of our Site may not work as intended.

B. Alloy’s Subscription Data Services

You may ask us to stop sharing your personal information with Alloy’s data subscribers. To opt out of future sharing, please send an email to privacy@alloy.us. In order to process your opt out request, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. Alloy reserves the right to deny requests that we have reason to believe are fraudulent.

VI. Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party sites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

VII. Security

We provide physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect the personal information that we maintain. However, no set of safeguards is completely effective against all threats, and we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of your information.

VIII. International Visitors

Our Site is hosted in the United States and intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use the Site from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer data collected through our Site from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Site. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Site, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

IX. Update Your Information or Pose a Question

To update the information Alloy maintains about you or be removed from our email lists, or if you have questions about your privacy on the Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@alloy.us.

X. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through the Site, we will notify you on the Site or by email or other communication. By continuing to access or use the Site after those changes, you agree to be bound by the new Privacy Policy.

XI. Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at privacy@alloy.us or write to us at Alloy, ATTN Privacy, 2093 Philadelphia Pike #4747, Claymont, DE 19703.

Last Updated: August 14, 2020